Saturday, August 30, 2014

A New Dress; a new blog, Yay!



A new dress and a new website.  After a serious blog hopping experience last week I decided me and mine could do better than "Sew Cro and Quilt".  We won't even talk about how folk assumed it was "crow"; duh.  I ran into Oonapaloona's blog and went wowsers (her talents blogging AND oh yeah sewing) and I realized I did not have to play it so safe with my blog name thus the change.  No, it's not as cool as "Oonapaloona at Kalkatroona"; but I like it.  Yeah, I'm starting over getting Bloglovin' followers, but hey - all things in due time.

Yet, I digress.  I completed this month's challenge on time . . . a yay for me.  This sewist needs a dressform for real.  Know anyone wanting to donate?  LOL.

http://sewlyricallyvintage.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/simplicity-1418/

Sew Lyrically Vintage on Facebook

Now I'm off to see what you gals did this month.  ;-)

Cheers,

Lyric

P.S.  I said I would wear the dress 10/5; so here it is with more on my blog:

 

5 comments:

  1. you did a great job on the dress! I haven't tried pipping as of yet, it calls me but it scares me lol! congradulations on the blog! don't get discourage with no comments etc, remember why you love it & you'll enjoy it !
    Helen

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Helen. You're a gem!

    Cheers,

    Lyric

    ReplyDelete
  3. That's a really lovely dress - I love the chunky piping, just the right scale for you :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you, Lady Sarah! I'm excited to wear it (10/5/2014). Honey, I've been looking at Sewaholic's Cambie dress pattern. MMmmm, can't WAIT to get some $$. Actually I wish I could figure out how to earn $100.00 a month for my needs, read that, patterns and fabric!

    Cheers,

    Lyric

    ReplyDelete